WHAT IS YLANG YLANG ESSENTAL OIL
Ylang ylang essential oil comes from
flower petals of the large, tropical ylang ylang tree. Ylang ylang actually means “flower of flowers” and was given this name because of its sweet, floral scent. In fact, ylang ylang oil is one of the key ingredients used in the legendary perfume Chanel No. 5!
BENEFITS OF YLANG YLANG OIL
Ylang ylang is considered an effective antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic and sedative. It has a positive effect on immune health, blood flow and emotions, making it a natural remedy for the endocrine, cardiovascular, reproductive and digestive systems. In foods and beverages, ylang ylang oil is used as a flavoring and preservative. In product manufacturing, it’s used as a fragrance for cosmetics, household cleansers, hair products and soaps.